Open daily · Admission free · All objects in this exhibition are for sale
❖
Hamsterbrain Antiquities · Department of Early Magic

The Reliquary

A permanent exhibition of the shop’s own case. The cards that made the game, the moments that made them famous — every object catalogued, and every object for sale.

❖
★ Masterworks

The crown of the case

Three objects that would anchor any collection. Each is on the Reserved List: Wizards of the Coast has committed never to reprint them in a regular set.

Gaea's Cradle
No. 1

Gaea's Cradle

Urza’s Saga · 1998

A land that taps for one green mana for every creature you control. Printed in the most powerful set in the game’s history, and today the centrepiece of high-powered Commander.

$2,175.00
Near Mint
Underground Sea
No. 2

Underground Sea

Revised Edition · 1994

The blue–black original dual land: two colours, no drawback. Revised was the last regular set to print the ten duals, which is why every surviving copy is part of a shrinking supply.

$1,699.99
Near Mint
Lion's Eye Diamond
No. 3

Lion's Eye Diamond

Mirage · 1996

A zero-cost artifact: discard your hand and add three mana of one colour. Dangerous, elegant, and the engine of Legacy storm decks for two decades.

$943.00
Lightly Played
❖ Hall of Icons

Cards every player knows

Not always the rarest, but the ones that changed how the game is played — the names you hear at every table. Each one below is a real copy on our shelf.

Force of Will

Force of Will

Alliances · 1996

Exile a blue card and pay 1 life to counter a spell for free. The card that defines how Legacy is played.

$71.75
Demonic Tutor

Demonic Tutor

Revised · 1994

Two mana: put any card from your library into your hand. Every tutor printed since is measured against it.

$68.75
Sol Ring

Sol Ring

Revised · 1994

One mana in, two out. Restricted in Vintage, banned in Legacy, and the most-played card in Commander.

$36.75
Wheel of Fortune

Wheel of Fortune

Revised · 1994

Every player discards their hand and draws seven. On the Reserved List.

$699.99
Volcanic Island

Volcanic Island

Revised · 1994

The blue–red original dual land, on the Reserved List.

$1,299.99
Mana Vault

Mana Vault

Revised · 1994

One mana for three colourless. It won’t untap on its own and hurts while it stays tapped, and it is still one of the fastest mana rocks ever made.

$105.75
Shivan Dragon

Shivan Dragon

Revised · 1994

Flying, firebreathing, five power. For a generation of players, the dragon on the kitchen table.

$23.25
Sylvan Library

Sylvan Library

Fourth Edition · 1995

See three cards every turn; keep the ones you need for 4 life each. A quiet powerhouse of Legacy and Commander.

$36.05
Birds of Paradise

Birds of Paradise

8th Edition · 2003

The one-mana mana creature players have reached for since 1993, from the set that introduced the modern card frame.

$319.00
Flooded Strand

Flooded Strand

Onslaught · 2002

The first of the Onslaught fetchlands, a cycle that still shapes how mana bases are built in every eternal format.

$127.00
⌛ Magic Moments

Thirty years in ten turns

The dates that made these cards matter. Where we hold a card from the moment, it hangs beside it.

  1. 1993

    Alpha at Gen Con

    Magic: The Gathering goes on sale in August 1993. The first print run sells out almost immediately.

    See the gallery →
  2. 1994

    The last duals

    Revised Edition prints the ten original dual lands for the last time in a regular set.

    Underground Sea$1,699.99 · on our shelf
  3. 1996

    The first Pro Tour

    Tournament Magic turns professional with the first Pro Tour, held in New York in February 1996.

  4. 1996

    The Reserved List

    Wizards of the Coast commits never to reprint a list of older cards — the reason Cradle and the duals hold their value.

    Gaea's Cradle$2,175.00 · on our shelf
  5. 1996

    Force of Will

    Alliances prints the free counterspell that still defines Legacy.

    Force of Will$71.75 · on our shelf
  6. 1998

    Combo Winter

    Urza’s Saga arrives. Free spells and mana engines break tournament play and set off an unprecedented run of bannings.

    See the gallery →
  7. 2002

    The fetchlands

    Onslaught prints the fetchland cycle, and mana bases are never the same.

    Flooded Strand$127.00 · on our shelf
  8. 2003

    The modern frame

    8th Edition retires the original card frame after a decade.

    Birds of Paradise$319.00 · on our shelf
  9. 2021

    Modern Horizons 2

    Ragavan and friends reshape Modern and Legacy in a single summer.

  10. 2024

    The Commander bans

    In September 2024 Mana Crypt, Jeweled Lotus, Dockside Extortionist and Nadu are banned in Commander.

❖

Set histories describe the era of first printing. The copy held in each case — its printing, language and condition — is recorded on its label and in full on the object’s own page. Nothing here is a reproduction.

Enter the full vintage cabinet →